This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Flat rate shipping $9 • Free shipping over $99

Privacy policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Caitlin Louise Collection, its subsidiaries and affiliates are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.


In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Caitlin Louise Collection and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.


About us


We are an Australian owned company who produces products for wellbeing and self-care such as home fragrance and bath salts.


What information do we collect about you?
We obtain personal information about you when you visit our website and when you contact us.


You may provide us with basic information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, postal address and email address.


We may also collect additional personal information that you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interactions and transactions with us.


We may also collect your credit card or bank account details (where you pay for any products or services by credit card, debit card, electronic transfer or direct debit).


If you elect to pay using a third-party platform such as PayPal / Afterpay, your purchase will be processed externally by that third party and you should refer to their privacy policies to understand what information they collect and how they treat your personal information.


How do we collect your personal information?

Direct interactions: We collect information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, interact on our social media pages, use a contact form, telephone us or send us an email and when we provide our products or services to you. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as third parties.


Automated technologies or interactions: We use cookies, web analytics tools (including Google Analytics) and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website, for better targeting advertisements and for marketing purposes. Cookies are digital identifiers that are stored on your computer. We may collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and third-party websites as well as accessing cookies stored on your computer that were created by third parties. It is possible that you may be either directly or indirectly identifiable from this information. To find out how Google Analytics processes your data please refer to their privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.


Why do we collect and use your personal information?
We collect personal information as reasonably necessary to carry out our business, which may include (but is not limited to);
• delivery of our products and services;
• contacting and communicating with you including responding to queries, complaints and feedback from you;
• providing after-sale customer service;
• to ensure the proper functioning of our website, our business and operations;
• to assist us with marketing, product and service development and research requirements;
• to manage our employment or business relationship with you; or
• advertising and marketing our products and services.


Who do we disclose your personal information to?
• We may disclose personal information to third parties who we engage in order to help run our business or as necessary to provide the service of product that you have requested.
• We may from time to time need to disclose personal information where we believe it is necessary to comply with a legal requirement or law.
• If there is a change of control in our business (for example a sale of the business) your personal information could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.
• We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection with your consent.


Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?
When you provide us with your contact details, you give your consent to us using your personal information to provide you with information and to tell you about things which we consider may be of interest to you, including by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone (Direct Marketing Communications).


If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications you may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the Direct Marketing Communication or by contacting us at the details set out at the end of this document.


If you opt-out of receiving our Direct Marketing Communications, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.


Do we disclose your personal information overseas?
Any personal information collected and held by us may be disclosed to, and held at, a destination outside Australia.


By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside of Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.


You consent to us providing your personal information to recipients outside of Australia even though that recipient is not bound by the Privacy Act, will not be accountable to you or to us for breaches of the Privacy Act and you will not have the redress options available to you under the Privacy Act.


If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside of Australia, please either do not provide us with your personal information or contact us via the details set out at the end of this document.


Can you deal with us anonymously?
Providing us with your personal information is optional and you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when interacting with us. However, it may not always be possible for this to occur especially if we are providing you with products or services. We will inform you if you are unable to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us.


How do we hold your information?
We maintain physical, electronic and managerial security to safeguard and secure your personal information.


To the extent permitted by law, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.


Links
The website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not have any control over and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website. You access and use any linked website at your own risk. You should read the privacy policies on any linked website and only access and use the linked websites if you agree to the terms of those privacy policies.


How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address). You can request access to any personal information relating to you which we hold. You can also request that we correct information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.


Please contact us via the details set out at the end of this document if you wish to access or correct any personal information we have about you.


What if you have a complaint?
You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled using the contact details at the end of this document.


If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.


How are changes made to this Privacy Policy?
We will review this policy regularly and we may update it from time to time. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


How can you contact us?
Our contact details are:
Address: PO Box 1043, Cronulla, NSW 2230
Email: hello@caitlinlouisecollection.com.au
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 June 2023

Cart

Congratulations! Your order qualifies for free shipping You are $99 away from free shipping.
No more products available for purchase

Your Cart is Empty